Tournament Most Valuable Player
2016 - Jeril Taylor, Southern Indiana
2017 - Justin Reyes, St. Thomas Aquinas
2018 - Trevor Hudgins, NW Missouri State
2019 - Ryan Hawkins, NW Missouri State
2021 - Elijah Jenkins, Embry - Riddle
2022 - Jadin Booth, Florida Southern
2023 - Jadin Booth, Florida Southern
Saturday, November 4, 2023
11:00 Bentley 69 Colorado School of Mines 51
1:15 Cedarville 75 UMSL 70
3:30 Central Oklahoma 97 Mercyhurst 58
5:45 Florida Southern 79 Virginia Union 62
8:00 UNC Pembroke 78 Emporia State 73
Sunday, November 5, 2023
11:00 Colorado School of Mines 65 Mercyhurst 62
1:15 UMSL 76 Bentley 73
3:30 Central Oklahoma 82 Cedarville 75
5:45 Florida Southern 87 UNC Pembroke 82
8:00 Emporia State 72 Virginia Union 59
2023 Small College Basketball Hall of Fame Classic Team
Zach Laput, Bentley
Jayvon Maughmer, Cedarville
Jaden Wells, Central Oklahoma
Danquez Dawsey, Central Oklahoma
Alex Steen, Florida Southern
Alijah Comithier, Emporia State
JaJuan Carr, UNC-Pembroke
Majok Deng, CO School of Mines
Sam Beskind, CO School of Mines
Matt Enright, UMSL
MVP: Jadin Booth, Florida Southern
In alphabetic order, here are the teams that have participated in the Small College Basketball Hall of Fame Classic from 2016-2021:
Alabama-Huntsville (2016, 2021 & 2022)
Augustana, SD (2017)
Bellarmine (2016)
Bentley (2023)
Cedarville (2023)
Central Oklahoma (2023)
Colorado School of Mines (2023)
Daemen (2019)
Dallas Baptist (2022)
Davenport (2019)
Embry - Riddle (2021)
Emporia State (2023)
Fairmont State (2018)
Ferris State (2017 & 2018)
Findlay (2017)
Flagler (2022)
Florida Southern (2016, 2022 & 2023)
Hillsdale (2022)
Kentucky Wesleyan (2016 & 2017)
Indiana University of PA (2017)
Lincoln Memorial (2016, 2019 & 2022)
Mercyhurst (2023)
Missouri Western (2018, 2019 & 2021)
Montevallo (2017)
Northern State (2018 & 2021)
Northwest Missouri State (2018, 2019, 2021 & 2022)
Nova Southeastern (2022)
Queens (2018)
Rockhurst (2021)
Seattle Pacific (2021)
Southern Indiana (2016 & 2017)
Southern Nazarene (2019)
St. Thomas Aquinas (2017 & 2021)
Tarleton State (2018)
UMSL (2023)
UNC Pembroke (2023)
USC Aiken (2019)
Valdosta State (2022)
Virginia Union (2023)
West Texas A&M (2019 & 2022)
William Jewell (2018)